Intel Dual Rate 10GBase-SR SFP+

 
« Prev
 

Key Features

  • Support for 40GBASE Ethernet
  • Hot-swappable 40 Gb I/O transceiver that plugs into a QSFP+ port
  • Supports the 4x10 GbE mode to connect to four 10GBASE-SR optical interfaces
  • Four channel, full duplex transceiver module
  • Single 1x12 MPO receptacle
  • Maximum power dissipation < 1.5 W
  • RoHS-6 compliant (lead-free)
  • Commercial temperature range 0-70 °C
  • Maximum link length 100m on OM3 MMF and 150m OM4 MMF
  • 1.06 Gb/s to 10.5 Gb/s per channel multi-rate capability
  • Compatible with Intel® Ethernet Converged Network Adapters (Models: X520-QDA1, XL710-QDA1, XL710-QDA2)

Intel® Ethernet SFP+ SR Optics for the Intel® Ethernet Server Adapter X520 Family

Intel’s family of Intel® Ethernet Server Adapter X520 family with SFP+ connectivity are the most flexible and scalable Ethernet adapters for today’s demanding data center environments. The escalating deployments of servers with multi-core processors and demanding applications such as high performance computing (HPC), database clusters, and video-on-demand are the types of applications driving the need for 10-gigabit connections. Customers require flexible and scalable I/O solutions to meet the rigorous requirements of running mission-critical applications in virtualized and unified storage environments.

Powered by Intel’s third-generation 10 GbE network controller, the Intel® Ethernet Controller 10 Gigabit 82599, the Intel Ethernet Converged Network Adapter X520 family addresses the demanding needs of the next-generation data center by providing unmatched features for virtualization, flexibility for LAN and SAN networking, and proven, reliable performance.

To ensure maximum flexibility, Intel supports the ability to mix any combination of the SFP+ optical modules, direct attach copper cables, or 1000BASE-T SFP modules on the Intel Ethernet X520 Adapters. For instance, customers can remove the optical modules that come installed on the adapter and replace them with an Intel® Ethernet SFP+ SR Optic or LR Optic, an SFP+ direct attach copper cable, or a 1000BASE-T SFP module. Intel Ethernet SFP+ Optics are available in both short range (SR) 850 nm and long range (LR) 1310 nm options.



Product SKU: E10GSFPSR
Item Condition: New
MPN: E40GQSFPSR

- +



 
Intel E10G41BFSR Server Adapter X520-SR1
Intel E10G41BFSR Server Adapter X520-SR1 $820.00
+ Quick View
Intel E10G42BFSR Ethernet Server Adapter X520-SR2
Intel E10G42BFSR Ethernet Server Adapter X520-SR2 $849.00
+ Quick View
Intel E10G42BTDA Server Adapter X520-DA2
Intel E10G42BTDA Server Adapter X520-DA2 $389.25
+ Quick View
Intel Ethernet Converged Network Adapter X540-T1
Intel Ethernet Converged Network Adapter X540-T1 $340.00
+ Quick View